Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
A northern route was usually called the California Trail. [ 1] Map of Marcy's Itineraries. Note the northern and southern 1849 trails through Texas. [ 2] The California Road followed the route laid out by Captain Randolph B. Marcy escorting gold seekers during the spring of 1849. In 1850, Captain R.B. Marcy established Camp Arbuckle on the ...
Main page; Contents; Current events; Random article; About Wikipedia; Contact us; Donate; Pages for logged out editors learn more
16.1. Brighton Boulevard in Denver. Chambers Road in Aurora. $1.50~$4.50 [32] All-electronic toll; allows ExpressToll and license plate toll; HOV-3+ must have an ExpressToll transponder which they can slide to the HOV indicator to ride free; motorcycles and RTD buses are toll-free [33] US 36 (Express Lanes) 16.0.
A Route 66 museum is a museum devoted primarily to the history of U.S. Route 66, a U.S. Highway which served the states of California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Missouri, and Illinois, in the United States from 1926 until it was bypassed by the Interstate highway system and ultimately decommissioned in June 1985.
Primarily from the United States Government Printing Office Style Manual. [1] State names usually signify only parts of each listed state, unless otherwise indicated. Based on the BLM manual's 1973 publication date, and the reference to Clarke's Spheroid of 1866 in section 2-82, coordinates appear to be in the NAD27 datum.
The California Trail was an emigrant trail of about 1,600 mi (2,600 km) across the western half of the North American continent from Missouri River towns to what is now the state of California. After it was established, the first half of the California Trail followed the same corridor of networked river valley trails as the Oregon Trail and the ...
Pages in category "Historic trails and roads in Oklahoma" The following 11 pages are in this category, out of 11 total. This list may not reflect recent changes .
Rock Mary, in Caddo County, Oklahoma, was a prominent landmark on the California Road. It was named in 1849 for Mary Conway, the then 17-year-old niece of James Sevier Conway, the Governor of Arkansas. Mary was the eldest daughter of Dr. John R. Conway, a prominent physician and surveyor, who emigrated to California with his wife and 10 children.