Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
State Route 209 ( SR 209, OH 209) is an east–west state highway in eastern Ohio, a U.S. state. The western terminus of State Route 209 is at a T-intersection with State Route 83 approximately 3.75 miles (6.04 km) north of New Concord. State Route 209's eastern terminus is concurrent with the northern terminus of State Route 821 at Interstate ...
Several states considered candidates for 2021 legislation to legalize cannabis for adult use included Connecticut, New Mexico, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, and Virginia, [1] some of which like New York had already decriminalized. At the federal level, the Democratic Party's majority in both houses of the 117th United States ...
The Ohio Fair School Funding Plan is bipartisan legislation introduced in the Ohio House of Representatives as House Bill 1 (“HB 1”) by Republican Rep. Jamie Callender and Democratic Rep. Bride Rose Sweeney. The bill creates a new school financing system for K-12 education in the State of Ohio, overhauling the state's school funding system ...
Work on the OH 209 bridge began in December 2022 following a November 2022 ODOT inspection that gave the structure, built in the 1960s, a rating of 5, which is fair condition, according to ODOT ...
Ohio's Republican lawmakers don't agree on whether residents should grow marijuana at home, setting up a fight after voters approved legal marijuana. GOP lawmakers in House, Senate divided on ...
The roots of corruption scandals still run deep in Ohio. The Justice Department must step in to help. ... According to Ohio Consumers’ Counsel, HB 6 utility subsidies alone cost $533,589 per day ...
List of counties in Ohio. There are 88 counties in the U.S. state of Ohio. Nine of them existed at the time of the Ohio Constitutional Convention in 1802. [ 1] A tenth county, Wayne, was established on August 15, 1796, and encompassed roughly the present state of Michigan. [ 2] During the Convention, the county was opposed to statehood, and was ...
U.S. Route 20 ( US 20) is a United States Numbered Highway that runs from Newport, Oregon, to Boston, Massachusetts. Within the state of Ohio, the route runs from the Indiana border near Edon to the Pennsylvania border at Conneaut. The route passes through rural areas west of Toledo and passes through Public Square in Cleveland.