Search results
[…] Cal. CIV Code § 1946.2 - 1946.2. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate a tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.
The Tenant Protection Act places limits on annual rent increases (Civil Code, § 1947.12) and restricts the types of allowable evictions in residential rental properties (Civil Code, § 1946.2). • Who must comply with the TPA? Most residential landlords and property managers must comply with the TPA.
“This property is not subject to the rent limits imposed by Section 1947.12 of the Civil Code and is not subject to the just cause requirements of Section 1946.2 of the Civil Code.
Civil Code §1946.2 restricts a landlord’s ability to evict tenants and terminate the tenancy. After twelve (12) months of residency, a tenant can only be evicted for just cause into determined by the statute.
Code § 1946.2 (b) (1)).