Net Deals Web Search
[…] 6. Fraud - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraud

    Law portal. A fake automated teller slot used to commit bank fraud upon bank patrons. In law, fraud is intentional deception to secure unfair or unlawful gain, or to deprive a victim of a legal right. Fraud can violate civil law (e.g., a fraud victim may sue the fraud perpetrator to avoid the fraud or recover monetary compensation) or criminal ...

  7. Mail and wire fraud - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_and_wire_fraud

    Mail fraud was first defined in the United States in 1872. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use ...

  8. Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Racketeer_Influenced_and...

    Medical Marijuana, Inc. v.